Travel visa for Brazil

Obtain a Visa for Brazil Step

Make sure you comply with Brazilian immigration laws on arrival in the country. You must satisfy the Federal Police (the Brazilian immigration authority) of your intended purpose of visit. You will need to be able to demonstrate that you have enough money for the duration of your stay, and provide details of your accommodation and evidence of return or onward travel. Make sure your passport is stamped. If it is not, you may be fined on departure. Keep your immigration landing card. You’ll need it when you leave. If you lose it you may be fined.

If you wish to extend your stay while you are in Brazil you should apply to the Federal Police for an extension. If you overstay your visa, you are likely to be given notice to leave the country at your own expense and you may be fined or deported.

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Brazil.

Dual nationality

The Brazilian immigration authorities often require dual British/Brazilian nationals visiting Brazil to travel on Brazilian (rather than British) passports.

Travelling with children

There are additional requirements for all children under 18 entering or transiting Brazil without their parents or legal guardian, or travelling with one parent only. Contact the Brazilian Consulate in London for further information and advice.

You might also like

Vapor Apparel Team Brazil UPF Performance T-shirt for Women Small White
Apparel ()
  • 4.1-ounce, 100% Microfiber
  • Includes PURE-tech moisture-wicking technology; Up to UPF 50+ protection
  • Women s cut; Sizes may run smaller
  • Graphics printed with water-based inks using the dye sublimation printing process; Images will never crack, fade or peel, and help protect the environment
  • Manufactured in Colombia; Printed in the USA

Copyright © . All Rights Reserved